Awards & Honors

VKDCNY's students, faculty and studio continue to be recognized both internationally and nationally for their classical technique, artistry, expressiveness and eloquence.

Valentina Kozlova International Ballet Competition 2017 Semi Finals, St. Petersburg, Russia

Grand Prix Special Distinction Award - Nikita Boris

Second Place, Classical Female Youth Division - Katya Saburova
First Place, Classical Female Junior Division - Mari Bell

Second Place, Classical Female Junior Division - Madison Holdsworth

First Place, Classical Male Senior Division- Justin Valentine

Third Place, Classical Female Senior Division - Ana Cristina Rocha

First Place, Contemporary Female Senior Division - Anna Guerrero

Third Place, Contemporary Female Senior Division - Ana Cristina Rocha

First Place, Contemporary Male Senior Division - Justin Valentine

Third Pace, Contemporary Female Junior Division - Mari Bell

First Place, Contemporary Female Youth Division - Sadie Weintraub

Third Place, Contemporary Female Youth Division - Katya Saburova

Encouragement Award - Sadie Weintraub and Julian Watson

Scholarships to Accademia Internazionale Coreutica, Florence, Italy: Summer Program 2017 - Nikita Boris and Justin Valentine

Scholarships to Brussels International Ballet School Summer Program 2017 in Brussels, Belgium - Madison Holdsworth

SECOND PLACE, CLASSICAL FEMALE JUNIOR DIVISION - MADISON HOLDSWORTH

SECOND PLACE, CLASSICAL FEMALE JUNIOR DIVISION - MADISON HOLDSWORTH

Valentina Kozlova International Ballet Competition 2016:

Gold Medal, Classical Youth Division - Caroline Grossman

Bronze Medal, Classical Youth Division - Katya Saburova

Gold Medal, Classical Female Junior Division - Nikita Boris

Silver Medal, Classical Male Junior Division - Justin Valentine

Bronze Medal, Classical Female Senior Division - Anna Guerrero

Bronze Medal, Classical Female Senior Division - Brecke Swan

Best Interpretation of the Contemporary Compulsory - Anna Guerrero

Bronze Medal, Contemporary Competition, Solo 15-17 Years - Nikita Boris

Brussels International Ballet School, Two-Week Summer Intensive, Full Scholarship and Accommodations - Caroline Grossman and Justin Valentine

Silver Medal, Classical Male Junior Division - Justin Valentine

Silver Medal, Classical Male Junior Division - Justin Valentine

State Ballet of Georgia, Invitation for One Year Trainee Program - Brecke Swan

Vaganova Academy, Invitation to Attend for One Year - Nikita Boris and Justin Valentine

CIAD International Dances Festivals, Mexico, Invitation to Attend - Justin Valentine

Best Interpretation of the Contemporary Compulsory - Anna Guerrero

Best Interpretation of the Contemporary Compulsory - Anna Guerrero

Seoul International Dance Competition 2016:

Special Distinction Award - Brecke Swan

South Africa International Ballet Competition 2016:

Gold Medal, Scholar Female Classical Division - Caroline Grossman

Silver Medal, Scholar Female Classical Division - Nikita Boris

Bronze Medal, Junior Male Classical Division - Justin Valentine

Gold Medal, Scholar Female Classical Division - Caroline Grossman

Gold Medal, Scholar Female Classical Division - Caroline Grossman

Silver Medal, Scholar Female Classical Division - Nikita Boris

Silver Medal, Scholar Female Classical Division - Nikita Boris

Concorso Internazionale di Danza Spoleto 2016:

Grand Prix, Female Classical Division - Nikita Boris

Gold Medal, Pas de Deux - Nikita Boris and Justin Valentine

Invitation to compete in Sochi, Moscow and Kazakhstan - Nikita Boris and Justin Valentine

Gold Medal, Pas de Deux - Nikita Boris and Justin Valentine

Gold Medal, Pas de Deux - Nikita Boris and Justin Valentine

Valentina Kozlova International Ballet Competition 2015:

Silver Medal, Classical Youth Division - Caroline Grossman

Gold Medal, Classical Student Division - Nikita Boris

Silver Medal, Classical Female Junior Division - Revital Naroditski

Bronze Medal, Classical Male Junior Division - Justin Valentine

Gold Medal, Contemporary Competition, Solo 10-13 Years - Caroline Grossman

Silver Medal, Contemporary Competition, Solo 10-13 Years - Katya Saburova

Silver Medal, Contemporary Competition, Solo 14-16 Years - Nikita Boris

Bronze Medal, Contemporary Competition, Solo 14-16 Years - Revital Naroditski


Gold Medal, Classical Student Division - Nikita Boris

Gold Medal, Classical Student Division - Nikita Boris

Bronze Medal, Choreography Competition - Revital Naroditski

Columbia Classical Ballet Trainee Contract - Brecke Swan

Tulsa Ballet Summer Intensive Scholarship - Justin Valentine

Korea National Institute for the Gifted in Arts Scholarship - Nikita Boris

Houston Ballet Summer Scholarship 2016 - Nikita Boris

Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique et de danse, Paris, France Scholarships - Revital Naroditski and Justin Valentine

Bronze Medal, Classical Male Junior Division - Justin Valentine

Bronze Medal, Classical Male Junior Division - Justin Valentine

Valentina Kozlova International Ballet Competition 2014:

Bronze Medal, Classical Youth Division - Caroline Grossman

Silver Medal, Classical Student Division - Nikita Boris

Gold Medal, Classical Female Junior Division - Hannah Park

Silver Medal, Classical Female Senior Division - Anna Guerrero

Silver Medal, Contemporary Competition, Ensembles - Anuta Rathe, Anna Guerrero, Aynsley Inglis and Hannah Park

Bronze Medal, Contemporary Competition, Ensembles - Anna Guerrero, Mayu Oguri, Hannah Park, Nikita Boris and Darrah Brewster

Alvin Ailey, Summer Intensive Scholarship - Hannah Park

Bronze Medal, Contemporary Competition, Ensembles - Anna Guerrero, Mayu Oguri, Hannah Park, Nikita Boris and Darrah Brewster

Bronze Medal, Contemporary Competition, Ensembles - Anna Guerrero, Mayu Oguri, Hannah Park, Nikita Boris and Darrah Brewster

Valentina Kozlova International Ballet Competition 2013:

Third Prize, Classical Student Division - Nikita Boris

Bronze Medal, Classical Junior Division - Hannah Park

Columbia Classical Ballet Trainee Position - Anna Guerrero

Invitation to Compete at Tanzolymp 2014 with all Expenses Paid - Revital Naroditski

Invitation to Compete at VKIBC, Contemporary Choreographers and Dancers Competition - Anna Guerrero

Houston Ballet Academy, Summer Intensive Full Scholarship and Accommodations - Nikita Boris

Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique et de Danse de Paris, One Month Scholarship - Brecke Swan


Invitation to Compete at Tanzolymp 2014 with all Expenses Paid - Revital Naroditski

Invitation to Compete at Tanzolymp 2014 with all Expenses Paid - Revital Naroditski

Boston International Ballet Competition 2012:

Silver Medal, Classical Female Junior Division - Sarah Steele

Female Compulsory Award, Excellence in Interpretation of "Devotion" - Hannah Park

Boston International Ballet Competition 2011:

Third Prize, Classical Student Division - Hannah Park

Washington Ballet Summer Scholarship - Sarah Steele

Boston Ballet Summer Scholarship - Sarah Steele

VARNA 2008:

Grand Prix Special Distinction Award at Varna 2008: Whitney Jensen, now Principal with Boston Ballet, was the first American ever to receive this highest honor in Varna's 44 year history


Other Awards

Grand Prix Awards - 3

Platinum Awards - 2

Gold Awards - 12

Silver Awards - 11

Bronze Awards - 12

Top 12 Awards - 9

Outstanding Studio Award

Outstanding Teacher Awards - 4

Outstanding Choreographer Awards - 4